26 Feb 2008

And The Oscar Goes To...


Winners for 80th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role
  • George Clooney in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
  • Johnny Depp in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
  • Tommy Lee Jones in “In the Valley of Elah” (Warner Independent)
  • Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
  • Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.)
  • Javier Bardem in “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Charlie Wilson’s War” (Universal)
  • Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
  • Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
  • Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal)
  • Julie Christie in “Away from Her” (Lionsgate)
  • Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse)
  • Laura Linney in “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Ellen Page in “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)


Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Ruby Dee in “American Gangster” (Universal)
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement” (Focus Features)
  • Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone” (Miramax)
  • Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse)

Best animated feature film of the year
  • “Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics) Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
  • Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse)
  • “Surf's Up” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction
  • “American Gangster” (Universal)
Art Direction: Arthur Max
Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
  • “Atonement” (Focus Features)
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
Art Direction: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Art Direction: Jack Fisk
Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography
  • “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.) Roger Deakins
  • “Atonement” (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey
  • “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Janusz Kaminski
  • “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roger Deakins
  • "There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design
  • “Across the Universe” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky
  • “Atonement” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
  • “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal) Alexandra Byrne
  • “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Marit Allen
  • “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing
  • “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Julian Schnabel
  • “Juno” (Fox Searchlight) Jason Reitman
  • “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) Tony Gilroy
  • “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Paul Thomas Anderson

Best documentary feature

  • “No End in Sight” (Magnolia Pictures)
A Representational Pictures Production
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” (The Documentary Group)
A Documentary Group Production
Richard E. Robbins

  • “Sicko” (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company)
A Dog Eat Dog Films Production
Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
  • “Taxi to the Dark Side” (THINKFilm)
An X-Ray Production
Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
  • “War/Dance” (THINKFilm)
A Shine Global and Fine Films Production
Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine


Best documentary short subject
  • “Freeheld”
A Lieutenant Films Production
Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
  • “La Corona (The Crown)”
A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production
Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
  • “Salim Baba”
A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production
Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
  • “Sari’s Mother” (Cinema Guild)
A Daylight Factory Production
James Longley


  • Achievement in film editing
  • “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal) Christopher Rouse
  • “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Juliette Welfling
  • “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment) Jay Cassidy
  • “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
  • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Dylan Tichenor

Best foreign language film of the year
  • “Beaufort” A Metro Communications, Movie Plus Production Israel
  • *“The Counterfeiters” An Aichholzer Filmproduktion, Magnolia Filmproduktion Production Austria
  • “Katyn” An Akson Studio Production Poland
  • “Mongol” A Eurasia Film Production Kazakhstan
  • “12” A Three T Production Russia

Achievement in makeup
  • “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
  • “Norbit” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount) Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney) Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
  • “Atonement” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
  • “The Kite Runner” (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics) Alberto Iglesias
  • “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard
  • “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino
  • “3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
  • “Falling Slowly” from “Once”
(Fox Searchlight)
Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
  • “Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
  • “Raise It Up” from “August Rush”
(Warner Bros.)
Music and lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
  • “So Close” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
  • “That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best motion picture of the year
  • “Atonement” (Focus Features)
A Working Title Production
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
  • “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
A Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production
Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
  • “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
A Clayton Productions, LLC Production
Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
  • “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production
Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers


Best animated short film
  • “I Met the Walrus”
A Kids & Explosions Production
Josh Raskin
  • “Madame Tutli-Putli” (National Film Board of Canada)
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
  • “Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)” (Premium Films)
A BUF Compagnie Production
Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
  • “My Love (Moya Lyubov)” (Channel One Russia)
A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production
Alexander Petrov
  • “Peter & the Wolf” (BreakThru Films)
A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production
Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman


Best live action short film
  • “At Night”
A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production
Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
“Il Supplente (The Substitute)” (Sky Cinema Italia)
A Frame by Frame Italia Production
Andrea Jublin
  • “Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)” (Premium Films)
A Karé Production
Philippe Pollet-Villard
  • “Tanghi Argentini” (Premium Films)
An Another Dimension of an Idea Production
Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
  • “The Tonto Woman”
A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production
Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown


Achievement in sound editing
  • “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal)
Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
  • “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Skip Lievsay
  • “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
  • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
  • “Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins


Achievement in sound mixing
  • “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal)
Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
  • “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
  • “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
  • “3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate)
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
  • “Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin


Achievement in visual effects
  • “The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
  • “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
  • “Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier


Adapted screenplay
  • “Atonement” (Focus Features)
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
  • “Away from Her” (Lionsgate)
Written by Sarah Polley
  • “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn)
Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
  • “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson


Original screenplay
  • “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Diablo Cody
  • “Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM)
Written by Nancy Oliver
  • “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
Written by Tony Gilroy
  • “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Screenplay by Brad Bird
Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
  • “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Tamara Jenkins


Source and info: Oscars

More details on movies: Please click!


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting... ;)

What Say You? © 2005 - 2016.